EXETER TOWNSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICT

EXETER TOWNSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICT 2017-09-11T13:12:24+00:00

www.exeter.k12.pa.us

FAST FACTS

  • Communities Served: Exeter Township, Saint Lawrence Borough
  • Total Enrollment: 3,891 | High 1,318; Junior High 645; Elementary 1,928
  • Professional Staff: 297 | Administrative Staff: 28 | Support Staff: 156 full-time; 139 part-time
  • 2015-2016 millage rate:  32.6214
  • E-mail format: First letter of first name, middle initial, last name, plus @exetersd.org For example, Dr. Robert E. Phillips’ e-mail address is: rephillips@exetersd.org

SCHOOL BUILDINGS

SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Exeter Senior High School (Grades 9-12)
201 E. 37th Street | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-3060, FAX 610-370-0518
William W. Cain, Principal
Jason B. Deane, Assistant Principal | Edward Isselman, Assistant Principal

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Exeter Junior High School (Grades 7-8)
151 E. 39th Street | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-3320, FAX 610-370-0678
Eric P. Flamm, Principal | John T. Arty, Assistant Principal

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Lorane Elementary School (Grades K-4)
699 Rittenhouse Drive | Reading, PA 19606
610-582-8608, FAX 610-582-4225
Christy M. Haller, Principal

Jacksonwald Elementary School (Grades K-4)
100 Church Lane | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-1820, FAX 610-779-8844
Joseph J. Schlaffer, Ed.D., Principal

Owatin Creek Elementary School (Grades K-4)
5000 Boyertown Pike | Reading, PA 19606
610-406-4580, FAX 610-898-0910
Susan M. Cook, Principal

Reiffton School (Grades 5-6)
4355 Dunham Drive | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-7640, FAX 610-779-6995
Gregory T. Fries, Ed.D.,  Principal | Margaret D. Wright Ed.D., Assistant Principal

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES

200 Elm Street | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-0700, FAX 610-779-7104

  • Dr. Robert E. Phillips, Superintendent | Ext. 1022
  • Dr. Todd M. Davies, Assistant Superintendent | Ext. 1028
  • Donna Napoli, Secretary to Superintendent | Ext. 1022
  • Anne C. Guydish, Business Manager | Ext. 1024
  • Thomas M. Legath, Athletic Director | 610-779-7949
  • Marcie Elbin, Human Resources Director | Ext. 1075
  • Robert Prezuhy, Director of Facilities | Ext. 1060
  • Jennifer L. Wilinsky, Food Services | Ext. 1032
  • Dr. Suzanne Miller, Director of Special Education & Pupil Services | Ext. 1305
  • Joseph A. Way, Supervisor of Information Technology | Ext. 1061
  • Richard D. Wegman, Transportation | 610-779-0410

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Dr. David R. Hemberger, President
Dr. David S. Bender, Vice President
Anne C. Guydish Secretary (non-member)
Patricia A. O’Brien-Pieja, Treasurer
James J. Brady, Jr.
Russell J. Diesinger
Dr. Ann M. Hearing
Michael B. Jupina, Jr
Carole A. Kutscher
Robert H. Quinter, Jr.
Ellis Katz, Esq., Solicitor

Meetings: First Tuesday of month, committee-of-the-whole meeting; second Tuesday of month, board workshop; third Tuesday of month, board voting meeting, 7 p.m., in administration building board room.