SCHUYLKILL VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHUYLKILL VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 2017-09-11T11:43:17+00:00

www.schuylkillvalley.org

FAST FACTS

  • Communities Served: Bern Township, Centerport Borough, Centre Township, Leesport Borough, Ontelaunee Township
  • Total Enrollment:  2,041 | High 618; Middle 657; Elementary 766
  • Professional Staff: 153 | Administrative Staff: 15 | Support Staff: 61 full-time, 50 part-time
  • 2017-2018 millage rate: 27.07
  • E-mail format: First letter of first name, last name, plus @schuylkillvalley.org. For example, Dr. Cindy Mierzejewski’s e-mail address is: cmierzejewski@schuylkillvalley.org.

SCHOOL BUILDINGS

HIGH SCHOOL

Schuylkill Valley High School (Grades 9-12)
929 Lakeshore Drive | Leesport, PA 19533-8631
610-926-1706 | FAX 610-926-8341
Michael T. Mitchell, Jr., Principal | Maggie E. Drake, Assistant Principal

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Schuylkill Valley Middle School (Grades 5-8)
114 Ontelaunee Drive | Leesport, PA 19533-8630
610-926-7111 | FAX 610-926-3321
Joshua Kuehner, Principal | Jeremy Crills, Assistant Principal

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Schuylkill Valley Elementary School (Grades K-4)
62 Ashley Way | Leesport, PA 19533-8629
610-926-4165 | FAX 610-916-5048
Melissa Kelchner, Principal | Melissa Rhoads, Assistant Principal

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES

929 Lakeshore Drive
Leesport, PA 19533-8631
610-916-0957, FAX 610-926-3960

  • Dr. Cindy Mierzejewski, Superintendent | 610-916-5442
  • Sue Christman, Secretary to Superintendent | 610-916-5442
  • Wendy Boarder, Business Manager | 610-916-5444
  • Craig A. Strunk, Director, Buildings & Grounds | 610-916-5435
  • Becky Robinson, Food Service Director | 610-916-5726
  • Stephanie L. Deibler, Athletic Director | 610-916-5490
  • Robin L. Brightbill, Director of Human Resources | 610-916-5438
  • Brian F. Lacey, Director of Special Education and Pupil Services | 610-916-5745
  • Michael Billman, Director of Instructional and Information Technology | 610-916-5666

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Kevin Raudenbush, President
Dr. Jay R. Melvin, Vice President
Linda R. Lash, Secretary
Changming Wang, Treasurer (non-member)
Paul L. Bendigo
Robert M. Dempsey
George H. Mertz, III
G. Dane Miller
Geoffrey P. Miller
Alfonso F. Rossi
Brian F. Boland, Esq. (Kozloff Stoudt), Solicitor

Meetings: Third Monday, 6:30 p.m., committee-of-the-whole meeting; fourth Monday, 7 p.m., voting meeting.