NON-PUBLIC

NON-PUBLIC 2017-12-12T15:53:53+00:00

DIOCESE OF ALLENTOWN

www.allentowndiocese.org

Total Enrollment:  12,535 (including Pre-K)
E-mail format: First letter of first name, last name, plus @allentowndiocese.org. For example, Dr. Fromuth’s e-mail is pfromuth@allentowndiocese.org.

HIGH SCHOOL

www.berkscatholic.org
Berks Catholic High School
955 E. Wyomissing Boulevard | Reading, PA 19611-1799
610-374-8361 | FAX 610-374-4309
Enrollment: 815
E-mail Format: First letter of first name, last name, plus @berkscatholic.org. For example, Mr. Balistrere’s e-mail is tbalistrere@berkscatholic.org.

  • Mr. Tony Balistrere, Principal | Ext. 224
  • Mr. William Hess, Assistant Principal | Ext. 230
  • Mrs. Alice Einolf, Assistant Principal | Ext. 227
  • Mrs. Betsy Woytovich, Director of Development | Ext. 231
  • Mrs. Nicole Smith, Director of Admissions | Ext. 244
  • Fr. Eugene Ritz, Chaplain | Ext. 233
  • Mrs. Suzanne Kase, Campus Ministry/Guidance | Ext. 234
  • Mr. Josh Ditsky, Director of College Counseling & Career Planning | Ext. 228
  • Mr. Steven Gass, Maintenance | Ext. 235
  • Athletic Office | 610-374-4295
  • Main Office: Mrs. Karla Lewars | Ext. 221
  • Mrs. Sonia Perez | Ext. 222

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Holy Guardian Angels Regional School
3125 Kutztown Road | Reading, PA 19605
610-929-4124 | FAX 610-929-1623
Mrs. Maureen Wallin, Principal
E-mail: mauwal@hgaparish.com
www.hgaschool.org

Immaculate Conception Academy
903 Chestnut Street | Douglassville, PA 19518
610-404-8645, FAX 610-404-4890
Mrs. Patricia M. Tarquino, Principal
E-mail: altbic@icaknights.org
www.icaknights.org

La Salle Academy
440 Holland Street | Shillington, PA 19607
610-777-7392 | FAX 610-777-1280
Mr. Stephen W. Mickulik, Principal
E-mail: Mickulik@lsabear.org/altblsa@ptd.net
www.lsabear.org

Sacred Heart School
701 Franklin Street | West Reading, PA 19611
610-373-3316 | FAX 610-373-7299
Mrs. Katherine Napolitano, Principal
E-mail: altbsh@ptd.net
www.sacredheartreading.com

Saint Catharine of Siena School
2330 Perkiomen Avenue | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-5810 | FAX 610-779-6888
Sr. Teresa Ballisty, I.H.M., Principal
E-mail: altbscs@ptd.net
www.scsreading.org/scsschool

Saint Francis Academy
668 Pine Street | Bally, PA 19503
610-845-7364 | FAX 610-845-2223
Deacon Thomas Murphy, Principal
E-mail: altbsfa@ptd.net
www.teacherweb.com/PA/SFA/home

Saint Ignatius Loyola School
2700 Saint Albans Drive | West Lawn, PA 19609
610-678-0111 | FAX 610-670-5795
Mr. Robert Birmingham, Principal
E-mail: rbirmingham@stignatiusvikings.org
www.stignatiusvikings.org

Saint Margaret School
233 Spring Street | Reading, PA 19601
610-375-1882 | FAX 610-376-2291
Sr. Marian Michele Smith, I.H.M., Principal
E-mail: altbsmg@ptd.net or stmargaretoffice@comcast.net
www.teacherweb.com/PA/smsreading/Home

Saint Peter School
225 S. 5th Street | Reading, PA 19602
610-374-2447 | FAX 610-374-3415
Sr. Anna Musi, I.H.M., Principal
E-mail: altbsp@ptd.net

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES

Mailing Address: 2145 Madison Avenue | Bethlehem, PA 18017-4642
610-866-0581 | FAX 610-867-8702
Office e-mail address: altdioed@ptd.net

  • Dr. Philip J. Fromuth, Superintendent/Director
  • John J. Bakey, Chancellor for Catholic Education
  • Sr. Anita Patrick Gallagher, I.H.M.,
  • Assistant Superintendent, Early Childhood Education
  • Alexandria Cirko, Director, Religious Education
  • Kathleen H. Bondi, Assistant Superintendent, Instructional Technology & Government Programs
  • Dr. Brooke C. Tesche, Deputy Superintendent, Secondary Education and Special Education
  • Kimberly A. Fetter, Assistant Superintendent

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Dr. Gerard Joyce, Chair
Mr. James E. MacDougall, Vice Chair
Rev. Msgr. Alfred A. Schlert, Vicar
Christine Healey, Secretary
Patrick H. Reilly, Treasurer
Shannon Lynch
Gregg Shemanski


PA CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTISTS

www.paconference.org

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES

720 Museum Road | Reading, PA 19611
610-374-8331 | FAX 610-374-9331
Dr. Jeff Bovee, Superintendent of Schools
jbovee@paconference.org; ext. 213

BLUE MOUNTAIN ACADEMY

2363 Mountain Road | Hamburg, PA 19526
484-662-7000 | FAX 484-662-7001
www.bma.us
Enrollment: 117
General Email Address: info@bma.us
Enrollment Services, 484-662-7007, enroll@bma.us
School Registrar, 484-662-7015, registrar@bma.us
Guidance Department and Learning Center, 484-662-7070, guidance@bma.us
David Morgan, Principal, principal@bma.us

BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Gary Gibbs, Chairman
Carlos Charnichart, Vice Chairman
David Morgan, Secretary
Dr. Jeff Bovee, Pennsylvania Conference Representative
Kathy Baksa
Natalie Chandler
Jennifer Cook
Michael Gayle
Cheryl Goff
Lori Nase
Randy Nash
William Peterson
Homer Strong
Dr. Merle Whitney
Bryan Yingst

BLUE MOUNTAIN SDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

45 Woodland Terrace | Hamburg, PA 19526
610-562-5052
Enrollment: 32
Mina Gravatt, School Principal | Nicola Ingram-Taylor, Administrative Assistant
www.mybme.orgbmesda@comcast.net

SCHOOL BOARD
Dr. Merle J. Whitney, Chair                                                                                                                                                                              Mina Gravatt, Secretary
Nicola Ingram-Taylor, Treasurer (non-member)
Dr. Jeff Bovee, Pennsylvania Conference Representative
Ed Cale
Pastor Alex DuBee
Karl Halye
Pastor Sang Hae Kim
Nancy Stewart

READING SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST JUNIOR ACADEMY

309 Kenhorst Boulevard | Reading, PA 19607
610-777-8424 | FAX 610-603-0129
Enrollment: 77 students
Lee Stahl, Teaching Principal
www.rjaschool.net

SCHOOL BOARD
Barbara Snyder, Chairperson
Jerry Ramos, Vice Chairperson
Lee Stahl, Secretary
Lorraine Edris, Recording Secretary & Treasurer
Dolores Crissup
Jose DePena
Cavelle Jorge
Gloria Lichtenwalter
Pete Maldonado
Tom Stone
Ron Yehl

NON-PUBLIC SCHOOLS
IN BERKS COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTS

ANTIETAM

Saint Catharine of Siena School
Winston Hall

BOYERTOWN AREA

Brookside Montessori
Jesse R. Wagner Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary
Pine Forge Academy
Saint Francis Academy
Wayside Christian School

BRANDYWINE HEIGHTS AREA

Breezy Corner Parochial School
Gateway Christian School
Hogan Learning Academy, LLC
Sunny Meadow Mennonite School
White Oak Ridge School

CONRAD WEISER AREA

Lebanon Valley Christian School
North Marion Parochial School

DANIEL BOONE AREA

Happy Heart PreSchool and Kindergarten, LLC
Immaculate Conception Academy
Live N Learn Smile Center, Inc.
River Rock Academy

EXETER TOWNSHIP

Berks Christian School

FLEETWOOD AREA

Fleetwood Christian Day School
Lighthouse Christian Academy
Oak Haven School
St. Paul’s United Church of Christ School
Willow Creek Mennonite School

GOVERNOR MIFFLIN

John Paul II Center for Special Learning
LaSalle Academy
New Story
Opportunities
Tiny Treasures Nursery School
Trostle Hill School

HAMBURG AREA

Blue Mountain Academy
Blue Mountain Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School

KUTZTOWN AREA

Early Learning Community, Inc.
Hidden Valley Mennonite School
Kempton New Church School
Pleasant Hills Mennonite School

MUHLENBERG

Hildebrandt Learning Center
Holy Guardian Angels Regional School
Kidspeace National Centers

READING

Berks Catholic High School
Bethany Learning Center
Callowhill North Nursery School
Centre Avenue Academy
Children’s Home Of Reading Day Academy
Fairview Christian School
Flying Hills Preschool
Hildebrandt Learning Center
Kinder Care Learning Center
Northwestern Human Services
Reading Seventh-Day Adventist Junior Academy
Saint Margaret School
Saint Peter School

SCHUYLKILL VALLEY

The King’s Academy

TULPEHOCKEN AREA

Bethel Dunkard Brethren School
Blue Mountain View Parochial School
Dalet School
Rehrersburg Christian School
Summer Mountain School
Triple Springs Amish Parochial

TWIN VALLEY

Brandywine Special Education School
Cornell Abraxas
Fairview Amish School
High Point Baptist Academy
Homestead Amish School
Honey Brook Christian Academy
Honey Brook Mennonite School
Mount Pleasant Amish School
Pin Oak School
Shady Grove Amish School
Suplee School
Two Log Amish School
West Brandywine School

WILSON

Goddard School
New Story
River Rock Academy
Saint Ignatius Loyola School

WYOMISSING AREA

Lakin Early Education Center
Montessori Country Day School
Reform Congregation Oheb Sholom Kindergarten
Sacred Heart School
Yocum Institute for Arts Education