FAST FACTS
- Communities Served: Exeter Township, Saint Lawrence Borough
- Total Enrollment: 3,792 | High 1,282; Junior High 584; Elementary 1,926
- Professional Staff: 291 | Administrative Staff: 29 | Support Staff: 157 full-time; 119 part-time
- 2021-2022 Millage Rate: 34.1968
SCHOOL BUILDINGS
SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Exeter Township Senior High School (Grades 9-12)
201 E. 37th Street | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-3060, FAX 610-370-0518
Thomas Campbell, Principal
Julie C. Davis, Assistant Principal | Coleen (CJ) Hartman, Assistant Principal
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Exeter Township Junior High School (Grades 7-8)
151 E. 39th Street | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-3320, FAX 610-370-0678
Alex Brown, Principal | Jennifer Cooke, Assistant Principal
ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
Lorane Elementary School (Grades K-4)
699 Rittenhouse Drive | Reading, PA 19606
610-582-8608, FAX 610-582-4225
Karen Hodge, Principal
Jacksonwald Elementary School (Grades K-4)
100 Church Lane | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-1820, FAX 610-779-8844
Matthew Hathaway, Principal
Owatin Creek Elementary School (Grades K-4)
5000 Boyertown Pike | Reading, PA 19606
610-406-4580, FAX 610-898-0910
Charles Payne, Principal
Reiffton School (Grades 5-6)
4355 Dunham Drive | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-7640, FAX 610-779-6995
Dr. Gregory T. Fries, Principal | Joseph A. Alcaro, Assistant Principal
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
200 Elm Street | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-0700, FAX 610-779-7104
- Dr. Christy M. Haller, Superintendent | Ext. 1022
- Dr. Eric P. Flamm, Director of Teaching & Learning | Ext. 1030
- Kacey Juck, Secretary to Superintendent | Ext. 1022
- Brian Feick, Business Administrator | Ext. 1024
- Thomas M. Legath, Athletic Director | 610-779-7949
- Dr. Margaret Wright, Supervisor of Academic Enrichment |
- Jessica Kaiser, Secondary Special Education Supervisor |
- Bradley Binder, Special Education Supervisor |
- Dawn E. Harris, Director of Pupil Services | Ext. 1305
- Diane Schornavacchi, Director of Human Resources | Ext. 1075
- Joseph A. Way, Director of Technology | Ext. 1061
- Robert L. Prezuhy, Facilities Supervisor | Ext. 1060
- Courtnay E. Epler, Food Service Supervisor | Ext. 1032
- Stephen Biggerstaff, Operations Director |
- Benjamin L. Bernhart, Director of Transportation | 610-779-0410
- Susan Hemphill, Supervisor of Transportation |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Dr. Ann M. Hearing, President
John T. Fidler, Vice President
Brian Feick, Secretary (non-member)
Kristin Graham, Treasurer (non-member)
Dr. Andrea D. Battler
Dr. David R. Hemberger
Jason M. Mell
Timothy S. Morgan
Robert Quinter
Julia J. Shaffer
Allison A. Wilson
Ellis Katz, Esq., Solicitor
Meetings: First Wednesday of month, Committee of the Whole; third Monday of month, Board voting meeting, 7 p.m., in administration building board room.