www.exetersd.org

FAST FACTS

  • Communities Served: Exeter Township, Saint Lawrence Borough
  • Total Enrollment: 3,792 | High 1,282; Junior High 584; Elementary 1,926
  • Professional Staff: 291 | Administrative Staff: 29 | Support Staff: 157 full-time; 119 part-time
  • 2021-2022 Millage Rate:  34.1968

SCHOOL BUILDINGS

SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Exeter Township Senior High School (Grades 9-12)
201 E. 37th Street | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-3060, FAX 610-370-0518
Thomas Campbell, Principal
Julie C. Davis, Assistant Principal | Coleen (CJ) Hartman, Assistant Principal

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Exeter Township Junior High School (Grades 7-8)
151 E. 39th Street | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-3320, FAX 610-370-0678
Alex Brown, Principal | Jennifer Cooke, Assistant Principal

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Lorane Elementary School (Grades K-4)
699 Rittenhouse Drive | Reading, PA 19606
610-582-8608, FAX 610-582-4225
Karen Hodge, Principal

Jacksonwald Elementary School (Grades K-4)
100 Church Lane | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-1820, FAX 610-779-8844
Matthew Hathaway, Principal

Owatin Creek Elementary School (Grades K-4)
5000 Boyertown Pike | Reading, PA 19606
610-406-4580, FAX 610-898-0910
Charles Payne, Principal

Reiffton School (Grades 5-6)
4355 Dunham Drive | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-7640, FAX 610-779-6995
Dr. Gregory T. Fries, Principal | Joseph A. Alcaro, Assistant Principal

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES

200 Elm Street | Reading, PA 19606
610-779-0700, FAX 610-779-7104

  • Dr. Christy M. Haller, Superintendent | Ext. 1022
  • Dr. Eric P. Flamm, Director of Teaching & Learning | Ext. 1030
  • Donna R. Napoli, Secretary to Superintendent | Ext. 1022
  • Brian Feick, Business Administrator | Ext. 1024
  • Thomas M. Legath, Athletic Director | 610-779-7949
  • Dr. Margaret Wright, Supervisor of Academic Enrichment |
  • Jessica Kaiser, Secondary Special Education Supervisor |
  • Bradley Binder, Special Education Supervisor |
  • Dawn E. Harris, Director of Pupil Services | Ext. 1305
  • Diane Schornavacchi, Director of Human Resources | Ext. 1075
  • Joseph A. Way, Director of Technology | Ext. 1061
  • Robert L. Prezuhy, Facilities Supervisor | Ext. 1060
  • Courtnay E. Epler, Food Service Supervisor | Ext. 1032
  • Stephen Biggerstaff, Operations Director |
  • Benjamin L. Bernhart, Director of Transportation | 610-779-0410
  • Susan Hemphill, Supervisor of Transportation |

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Dr. Ann M. Hearing, President
John T. Fidler, Vice President
Brian Feick, Secretary (non-member)
Alana C. Panzer, Treasurer (non-member)
Dr. Andrea D. Battler
Dr. David R. Hemberger
Jason M. Mell
Timothy S. Morgan
Robert Quinter
Julia J. Shaffer
Allison A. Wilson
Ellis Katz, Esq., Solicitor

Meetings:  First Tuesday of month, committee of the whole; third Tuesday of month, board voting meeting, 7 p.m., in administration building board room.