www.tulpehocken.org

FAST FACTS

  • Communities Served: Bernville Borough, Bethel Township, Jefferson Township, Penn Township, Tulpehocken Township
  • Total Enrollment:  1,324 | Junior/Senior High 676; Elementary 648
  • Professional Staff: 143
  • 2021-2022 Millage Rate:  26.00
  • E-mail format: First letter of first name, complete last name, plus @tulpehocken.org. For example, Dr. Andrew Netznik’s e-mail address is: anetznik@tulpehocken.org

SCHOOL BUILDINGS

SECONDARY SCHOOL

Tulpehocken Junior-Senior High School (Grades 7-12)
430 New Schaefferstown Road | Bernville, PA 19506-8939
610-488-6286 | FAX 610-488-7976
Christopher Hamrick, High School Principal
Michael Leister, High School Assistant Principal
Nev Lynch, Junior High Principal | Ext. 2012
Brent Johnson, Athletic Director | Ext. 2071

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Bethel Elementary School (K–6)
8390 Lancaster Avenue | Bethel, PA 19507-9411
717-933-4131, FAX 717-933-8485
Andrew Guers, Principal

Penn-Bernville Elementary School (K–6)
24 Shartlesville Road | Bernville, PA 19506-8340
610-488-6248 | FAX 610-488-1188
Jena Damiani, Principal

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES

27 Rehrersburg Road | Bethel PA 19507
717-933-4611 | FAX 717-933-9724

  • Dr. Andrew Netznik, Superintendent | Ext. 1011
  • Denis Quirk, Assistant to the Superintendent | Ext. 1012
  • Mimi Shade, Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent | Ext. 1011
  • Thomas Kowalonek, Chief Financial Officer | Ext. 1003
  • Taylor Charles, Director of Pupil Services | Ext. 1021
  • Timothy Matlack, Director of Teaching & Learning | Ext. 1008
  • Heston Frey, Director of Operations | Ext. 1041
  • Jillian Bergman, Director of Food Services | Ext. 1042
  • Caitlyn Manmiller, Coordinator of Special Education | Ext. 1023
  • Matthew Shirk, Director of Technology | Ext. 1081

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Kyle Batz, President
William T. Palmer, Jr., Vice President
April Klopp, Secretary
Matthew Lytle, Treasurer
Harry Fox
Chris Heck
Matthew Hetrick
Carl Kauffman
Kristan Rissmiller
Brian F. Boland, Esq., Solicitor

Meetings: First Tuesday, 7 p.m., committee-of-the-whole, district office board room. Third Tuesday, voting session, district office board room.