PROGRAMS & SERVICES

PROGRAMS & SERVICES 2017-10-12T16:24:01+00:00

ASIAN STUDIES COLLABORATIVE (ASC)/INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

Sue Calvin, 610-987-8639

ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION & EMOTIONAL SUPPORT

Brian Hocking, 610-987-8504

BCIU CHILD CARE

Tina Blatt, 610-987-8501
Main Office, 610-987-8431
Michelle Hernandez (Enrollment; Se Habla Español), 610-987-8437
Jennifer Wentzel (Site Supervision), 610-987-8259
Nicole Williams  (Site Supervision), 610-987-8246

BERKS COUNTY HEAD START

Mandy Gerhard, 610-987-8453
Nanette Pierson (Main Office) 610-987-8454
Juli Schaeffer (Enrollment) 610-987-8236
Isabel Henao (Enrollment; Se Habla Español), 610-987-8237
Ann Kowalski (Family Services), 610-987-8455

BERKS ONLINE LEARNING (BOL)

Michelle Buck, 610-987-8278

CHILD CARE INFORMATION SERVICES

Barb Starkey, 610-987-8443

COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS (CCSS)

Dr. Josh Hoyt (Math), 610-987-8535
Dr. Christina Foehl (ELA), 610-987-8538

CONFUCIUS CLASSROOM AT BCIU

Bill Miller, 610-987-8507
Sue Calvin, 610-987-8639

CREATIVE SERVICES: GRAPHIC & WEB DESIGN

Julie Bunnick, 610-987-8492
Amelia Krotee, 610-987-8467

CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION (CPE)

Jillian Darlington, 610-987-8649

DRIVER EDUCATION

610-987-8584

EARLY INTERVENTION PRESCHOOL SPECIAL EDUCATION

Christi Weitzel, 610-987-8273
Sonia Rodriquez (Se Habla Español) 610-987-8285
Jennifer Furness, 610-987-8375

EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY SERVICES

Michelle Buck, 610-987-8278
Dr. Kevin Andreyo, 610-987-8468

EDUCATOR EFFECTIVENESS

Connie Skipper, 610-987-8496
Teresa Schutt, 610-987-8623

EDUPLANET21

Connie Skipper, 610-987-8496

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL) SERVICES

Gail Porrazzo, 610-987-8506

FEDERAL PROGRAMS

Teresa Schutt, 610-987-8623

GIFTED PROGRAM

Charlie Trovato, 610-987-8299

GUEST TEACHER PROGRAM

, 610-987-8502

HOMELESS STUDENT PROGRAM

Kristen Hoffa, 610-987-8509
Melissa DeMotta, 610-987-8509

INNOVATION & FUND DEVELOPMENT

Dr. Kevin Andreyo, 610-987-8468

INSTRUCTIONAL COACHING

Gail Porrazzo, 610-987-8506

LITERACY DESIGN COLLABORATIVE

Dr. Christina Foehl (ELA), 610-987-8538

MATHEMATICS & SCIENCE INITIATIVES

Dr. Josh Hoyt (Math), 610-987-8535

       Charlie Trovato (Science), 610-987-8299

NONPUBLIC SCHOOL SERVICES

Teresa Schutt, 610-987-8623

OPERATIONS

Eric Clemmer, 610-987-8596

PARAPROFESSIONAL TRAINING

Rebecca Chadwick, 610-987-8487

PDE INITIATIVES & TOOLS

Daniel Richards, 610-987-8370
Constance Skipper, 610-987-8496

PA INSPIRED LEADERSHIP (PIL)

Heidi Gamler, 610-987-8548

PREGNANT & PARENTING TEEN PROGRAM

Lisa Jims-Pisano, 610-987-8628

PRE-K-K COUNTS

Tina Blatt, 610-987-8501

PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEE CERTIFICATION

Monica Willett, 610-987-8433

PROJECT ELECT/FATHERHOOD INITIATIVE

Christina DeJesus, 610-987-8629

PURCHASING & LOGISTICS

Tillie Panneton, 610-987-8632

RESPONSE TO INSTRUCTION & INTERVENTION

Teresa Schutt, 610-987-8623

SCHOOL-AGE SPECIAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS & SERVICES

Brian Hocking, 610-987-8504

SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT

Daniel Richards, 610-987-8370
Constance Skipper, 610-987-8496

SCHOOLWIDE EFFECTIVE BEHAVIOR

Sherry Milchick, 610-987-8648

TaC SERVICES

Sherry Milchick, 610-987-8648

TECHNOLOGY

Sue Calvin (Distance Learning/Media Library), 610-987-8639
Greg Eckel (Technical Support Services) 610-987-8461
Sue Hawkins (Software Support Services) 610-987-8516
Matt Mierzejewski (Applications Development & Service Delivery)  610-987-8540
Cherie Zimmerman (Assistant Director), 610-987-8567

TRANSPORTATION

Gary Schumacher, Program Administrator, 610-987-8390
, Assistant Program Administrator, 610-987-8621
Kathi Raifsnider, Safety & Training Supervisor, 610-987-8620
Kyle Batz, Tulpehocken Area SD, 610-987-8262
Donna Claypoole, Reading SD, BCTC, 610-987-8521
Cindy Auker, Supervisor, Special Needs, 610-987-8493
Lydia Lopez (Antietam SD, Muhlenberg SD, Head Start) 610-987-8585
Cathey Cruz, Early Intervention, 610-987-8253
Robert Moyer, Vehicle Maintenance, 610-987-8553