www.kasd.org

FAST FACTS

  • Communities Served: Albany Township, Greenwich Township, Kutztown Borough, Lenhartsville Borough, Lyons Borough, Maxatawny Township
  • Total Enrollment:  1,366 | High 444; Middle School 329; Elementary 593
  • Professional Staff: 128
  • Administrative Staff: 11
  • Support Staff: 75 full-time, 26 part-time
  • 2018-2019 Millage Rate:  29.9543
  • E-mail format: First letter of first name, last name, plus @kasd.org. For example, Mr. Christian Temchatin’s e-mail address is: ctemchatin@kasd.org.

SCHOOL BUILDINGS

HIGH SCHOOL

Kutztown Area Senior High School (Grades 9-12)
50 Trexler Avenue | Kutztown, PA 19530
610-683-7346 | FAX 610-894-4801
Barry P. Flicker, Principal | Dr. Edward Myers, Assistant Secondary Principal

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Kutztown Area Middle School (Grades 6-8)
10 Deisher Lane | Kutztown, PA 19530
610-683-3575 | FAX 610-683-5460
James Brown, III, Principal

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Greenwich-Lenhartsville Elementary School (Grades K-5)
1457 Krumsville Road | Lenhartsville, PA 19534
610-756-6948 | FAX 610-756-6858
Erin Anderson, Principal

Kutztown Elementary School (Grades K-5)
40 Normal Avenue | Kutztown, PA 19530
610-683-3557 | FAX 610-683-0254
Deborah Barnes, Principal

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES

251 Long Lane | Kutztown, PA 19530
610-683-7361 | Business Office FAX 610-683-7230
Front Office FAX 610-683-0388

  • Christian Temchatin, Superintendent | Ext. 5521
  • Dr. Steven Leever, Assistant Superintendent | Ext. 5522
  • Rikki L. DeVough, Administrative Assistant to the Office of the Superintendent | Ext. 5521
  • Dr. Diane Quinn, Director of Curriculum, Instruction, and Professional Development | Ext. 5529
  • Dr. Scott Hand, Director of Educational Technology | Ext. 5532
  • David J. Miller, Business Administrator | Ext. 5526
  • Ed Yapsuga, Director of Athletics, Student Activities, and Community Relations | 610-683-7817
  • Wanda Herring, Food Service Coordinator | Ext. 5543
  • Tammy Warning, Transportation Coordinator | Ext. 5531

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Carl H. Ziegler, President
Randy T. Burch, Vice President
Rikki L. DeVough, Secretary (non-member)
David J. Miller, Treasurer (non-member)
Dr. Alan J. Darion
Michael J. Hess
Dr. Eric F. Johnson
Karl H. Nolte, III
Rev. Dr. Dennis S. Ritter
James L. Shrawder
Charles N. Shurr
Ellis Katz, Esq. (Sweet, Stevens, and Katz), Solicitor

Meetings: First and third Mondays, 7:30 p.m., various district buildings.